Login

Membership Button
Donate Button

Class Tasting Fall 2017

Class-Tasting

Monday, October 2 and Tuesday, October 3 from 9:00 a.m. to noon

This is an opportunity to sample many of our popular Fall classes for free. If you have been waiting to take one of the many fitness courses, learn a new language or pursue a new hobby, come and meet the instructors, learn more about the courses and try them out. Sample classes will last 30 minutes.

Monday, October 2 Location Time
Chair Aerobics East Pavilion 9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Beginner Tai Chi West Pavilion 9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Advanced Tai Chi West Pavilion 9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
French Classes Community Room 9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Yoga Evening Class West Pavilion 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
The Art and Fun of Sewing Cliff Benedict Room 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Learn Spanish through Acting Community Room 10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Arthritis Exercises West Pavilion 10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Computer: Beginners/Advanced Beginners Computer Lab 11:00 a.m. – noon
Fall Awake Meditation Dance Studio 11:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Saturday Yoga Class West Pavilion 11:30 a.m. – noon
Ballroom Dance Classes Dance Studio 11:30 a.m. – noon

 

Tuesday, October 3 Location Time
BollyX (Low Impact Training) West Pavilion 9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Pep Up Your Life Dance Studio 9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Pilates East Pavilio 9:15 a.m.
Zumba Gold West Pavilion 9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Watercolor Classes Cliff Benedict Room 9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Tap Dance Studio 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Alexander Technique West Pavilion 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Music for Wellness West Pavilion 10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
Creative Writing Community Room 11:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Yoga Morning Class West Pavilion 11:30 a.m. – noon



Beginner Tai Chi West Pavilion 9:00 –9:30 a.m.
Yang Style 108 Tai Chi West Pavilion 9:30 –10:00 a.m.
Yoga with Barbara: Evening Class West Pavilion 10:00–10:30 a.m.
French Beginners (NEW) Community Room 10:00–10:30 a.m.
The Alexander Technique West Pavilion 10:30–11:00 a.m.
Spanish I and II Community Room 10:30–11:00 a.m.
Ballroom Dancing West Pavilion 11:00–11:30 a.m.
Computer :     
Beginners/Advanced Beginners Computer Lab 11:00 a.m.–noon
The Art and Fun of Sewing Cliff Benedict 11:00 a.m.–noon
Yoga with Margie: Morning Class West Pavilion 11:30 a.m.–noon
Film Class (NEW) Community Room 11:30 a.m.–noon
Strength Training Class Fitness Center 11:30 a.m.–noon

 

 

Switch to Desktop Version